Regulatory News

  1. Integra Optics Unveils One Of First Automated Production Systems For Fiber Optic Components
    11/28/2017

    Integra Optics, a global provider of carrier-grade fiber optics components, today announced the unveiling of the first in-house, fully-automated, robotic fiber optic systems in the Western Hemisphere – increasing production capacity to seamlessly scale with market demand

  2. Unite Private Networks Announces Partnership With Metroplex Communications
    11/20/2017

    Unite Private Networks (UPN), a leading provider of high-capacity, fiber-based communication networks is pleased to announce a recent partnership with DFW-based Metroplex Communications

  3. New Discovery On The Superior Reliability Of Gigalight 100G Optical Transceiver
    11/15/2017

    Gigalight announced that Gigalight 100G QSFP28 LR4 optical transceiver had passed the strict double-85 verification test in reliability and have had an important discovery

  4. Applied Optoelectronics Announces 100 Gbps Per Lambda PAM4 Directly Modulated Lasers
    11/13/2017

    Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. (Nasdaq:AAOI), a leading provider of fiber-optic access network products for the internet datacenter, cable broadband, fiber-to-the-home and telecom markets, announced the development of uncooled 100 Gigabits per second (Gbps) per lambda PAM4 directly modulated lasers (DMLs) for 400 Gbps optical transceivers

  5. Finisar 100G SWDM4 QSFP28 Transceiver Releases To Full Production
    11/6/2017

    Finisar (NASDAQ:FNSR) today announced that it is in full production of its 100G shortwave wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) optical transceiver. The pluggable QSFP28 transceiver is the first mass-produced module capable of transmitting 100 Gbps over a single pair of multimode fibers, thereby enabling users to upgrade from existing 10 to 100 Gbps without altering the existing fiber infrastructure

  6. Vitex Introduces Dual Rate 40/100G QSFP28 Transceiver
    11/2/2017

    Vitex LLC, a leading provider of high speed transceiver solutions adds new 40/100G dual rate QSFP28 SR4 transceiver module to its existing 100G transceiver offerings

  7. ’Twisted’ Light Could Illuminate New Path For Wireless Communications
    10/26/2017

    Scientists have taken an important step towards using ‘twisted’ light as a form of wireless, high-capacity data transmission which could make fibre-optics obsolete.

  8. PureLink Introduces 18G Fiber Cable For 4K/UHD Applications
    10/13/2017

    PureLink, a global provider of advanced UHD video signal management solutions, announced today the availability of its new EZH2 Integrated Active Fiber Optic Cables, as part of its HDTools line of switchers, converters, amplifiers and extenders

  9. In A First For Wearable Optics, Researchers Develop Stretchy Fiber To Capture Body Motion
    10/12/2017

    The exciting applications of wearable sensors have sparked a tremendous amount of research and business investment in recent years.

  10. Fluke Process Instruments Enhances Endurance Series High-Temperature Ratio Pyrometers With Fiber-Optic Models
    10/11/2017

    Fluke Process Instruments announced the expansion of the Endurance Series high-temperature ratio infrared pyrometers to include a new, rugged noncontact fiber-optic (FO) measurement system with single and two-color models