Latest Headlines

  1. Sandia Light Mixer Generates 11 Colors Simultaneously
    6/28/2018

    A multicolor laser pointer you can use to change the color of the laser with a button click — similar to a multicolor ballpoint pen — is one step closer to reality thanks to a new tiny synthetic material made at Sandia National Laboratories.

  2. L-com Expands MPO Fiber Cable Product Line With OM4 And OM3 24 Channel Assemblies
    6/26/2018

    L-com Global Connectivity, a preferred manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that it has introduced a new series of fiber optic cable assemblies with MPO-style connectors designed for use in high speed data centers, server farms and Enterprise networks

  3. LOGIX Fiber Networks Delivers Flexible, Scalable Data Centers To Businesses Across Texas
    6/20/2018

    LOGIX Fiber Networks, the largest Texas-based independent fiber network provider, continues to expand offerings within its six data centers strategically located in the Houston, Dallas and Austinareas

  4. SKF And Hexatronic Sign Development Partnership For Industrialization Of Fiber Optic Sensing Systems
    6/20/2018

    SKF and Proximion AB, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Hexatronic Group AB (publ), have entered into a development partnership for the industrialization of fiber optic sensing systems

  5. Fiber Lasers Outshine Competing Laser And Non-Laser Technologies
    6/14/2018

    Emerging fiber laser technologies are expected to make waves in sensing and healthcare, while innovations in laser welding and 3D printing enable material processing to remain as the primary focus.

  6. Microsemi Collaborates With China Telecom To Deliver Optimized OTN Solution For 5G
    6/13/2018

    Microsemi Corporation, a wholly owned subsidiary of Microchip Technology Inc. (Nasdaq: MCHP), today announced its collaboration with China Telecom Beijing Research Institute to define and develop next-generation optical transport solutions to meet the stringent requirements of 5G

  7. Hitachi Cable America Releases Revolutionary Cable Design
    6/12/2018

    Hitachi Cable America Inc. (HCA), a leader in the manufacture of high performance copper and fiber optic communication cables, strives to be at the cutting edge of technology and continues to do so through the development and release of its Drybit™ Category 6 indoor/outdoor plenum-rated cables

  8. ATX Introduces Digital DWDM Optical Gateway Platform
    6/12/2018

    ATX Networks, disrupting the future of broadband access, introduced GigaWave, a next-generation digital optical gateway platform designed to provide cable operators with a powerful, futureproof and protocol-agnostic solution that enables them to expand the capacity of fiber access links between headends/hubs and outside plant facilities in a cost-effective and pay-as-you-grow manner

  9. ExteNet Systems Announces Agreement To Acquire Hudson Fiber Network
    5/30/2018

    ExteNet Systems, the largest private developer, owner and operator of distributed networks enabling advanced mobile broadband connectivity across the United States, today announced an agreement to acquire Hudson Fiber Network (HFN)

  10. DustPhotonics Announces Volume Availability Of 100Gbps QSFP28-SR4 Optical Transceivers
    5/29/2018

    DustPhotonics™, a high performance optical networking company enabling revolutionary cost-effective data communications at up to 400Gbps, today announced production ramp and volume availability of QSFP28-SR4 optical transceivers