Latest Headlines

  1. Wyyerd Group Enters Strategic Partnership With Colo Atl As It Expands Fiber Optic Network Throughout Georgia
    10/22/2019

    Colo Atl, an American Tower company and the leading provider of carrier-neutral colocation, data center and interconnection services at 55 Marietta Street in Atlanta, announces today that Wyyerd Group, a commercial, residential and smart-community fiber-optic based communications services provider, has selected Colo Atl for its premium data center and interconnection services and to serve as a strategic location and one of the primary hubs for Wyyerd Connect

  2. Quintillion And ATLAS Space Operations Expand Strategic Data Infrastructure In The Arctic
    10/17/2019

    Quintillion Networks and ATLAS Space Operations today announced plans for North America's highest latitude ground station, to be located 250 miles inside of the Arctic Circle in Utqiagvik, Alaska

  3. PacketLight Networks Awarded FIPS 140-2 Level 2 Compliance For Fiber Optic Networking Encryption Solutions By NIST
    10/16/2019

    PacketLight Networks, a leading provider of DWDM and optical transport network (OTN) solutions, recently announced receiving Federal Information Processing Standard (FIPS) 140-2 Level 2 validation for its state-of-the-art fiber optic networking Layer-1 encryption solutions, awarded by the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

  4. Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. Announces 400G Transceiver-Switch Interoperability
    10/9/2019

    Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. (NASDAQ: AAOI), a leading provider of fiber-optic access network products for the internet datacenter, cable broadband, telecom, and fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) markets, today announced interoperability between AOI’s 400G QSFP-DD SR8 and 400G QSFP-DD DR4 transceivers with Celestica’s industry-leading Silverstone DX400 400G switch platform

  5. Marvell Advances Fibre Channel Connectivity For HPE Gen 10 Servers
    10/8/2019

    Marvell (NASDAQ: MRVL) today announced that its QLogic® line of Enhanced 32GFC PCIe® Gen 4 HBAs are now available from Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) for their ProLiant and Apollo Gen 10 servers

  6. AFL Acquires Optical Telecom, Expands DAS Networking Services
    10/1/2019

    AFL, an international manufacturer of fiber optic cable, connectivity and accessories, and a provider of network services, announces it has acquired Optical & Telecommunication Solutions, Inc. (Optical Telecom), a leading wireless solutions provider focused on in-building and outdoor Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS)

  7. Clearfield Expands Network Design Flexibility With Addition Of YOURx Multi-Purpose Terminal
    10/1/2019

    Clearfield, Inc., the specialist in fiber management for communication service providers, recently announced an addition to its YOURx terminal product line

  8. The Future Looks Bright For Hollow-Core Fibre Technology
    9/26/2019

    The University of Southampton’s world-leading Optoelectronic Research Centre (ORC), based in the Zepler Institute of Photonics and Nanoelectronics, has announced significant breakthroughs in hollow-core fibre (HCF) technology at ECOC2019 in Dublin this week.

  9. L-com Introduces New 50/125, Multimode, OM3, OM4 And OM5 Fiber Cables With MPO, LC, SC And ST Connectors
    9/25/2019

    L-com, an Infinite Electronics brand and a preferred manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that it has added over 600 new OM3, OM4 and OM5 fiber optic cable assemblies to address high speed data center applications

  10. Verizon And Calix Deliver 34 Gbps Over Fiber Using Bonded ONT Technology
    9/24/2019

    Small and mid-size business customers who want greater bandwidth and lower latency will soon have yet another reason to choose Verizon