News | December 14, 2012

1000M Media Converter Compliant With IEEE802.3z And IEEE802.3ab Standards

dual

Toronto, Canada - GAO Fiber Optics is offering this 1000 M dual port media converter with a 1000M SFP port and a UTP port. This media converter uses physical layer technology to implement media conversion compliant with IEEE802.3z and IEEE802.3ab standards.

This 1000M Ethernet media converter, model C0330005, features a modular design and hot-pluggable SFP footprint. It supports two types of media network connections: 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX. It conducts mutual conversion between 1000Base-T twisted pair electrical signals and 1000Base-SX/LX optical signals. This media converter provides three working wavelengths including 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm.

The media converter takes advantage of intelligent connection technology to provide auto-negotiation thereby eliminating the need to manually configure or monitor settings. It extends the transmission distance of a network from 100 m over copper wires to up to 80 km through optical fiber. It utilizes a RJ45 port and a fiber port for data exchange. What’s more, its LED indicator lights fully monitor the convertor’s operational status making observation and diagnoses easy.

This 1000M dual port media converter belongs to GAO’s family of Fiber Switches. This line also contains other similar products including 2 – 10/100/1000M RJ45 and 2 – 1000M SFP Ports Ethernet Switch which can converts optical/electrical Ethernet signals between 10/100/1000 M UTP ports and 1000 M optical fiber ports, 4-Port 10/100Base-Tx and 1-Port 100Base-Fx Ethernet Switch which extends the transmission distance of a network from 100 m over copper wires to up to 120 km through optical fiber link and 6-Port 10/100Base-Tx and 2-Port 100Base-Fx Fiber Ethernet Switch which converts 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals.

SOURCE: GAO Fiber Optics